CLA-2-86:RR:NC:MM:106 F86171

Mr. William L. Schnupp
The Timken Company
1835 Duebar Avenue, S.W.
P.O. Box 6929
Canton, OH 44706-0929

RE: The tariff classification of railcar axle end caps and backing rings from Korea.

Dear Mr. Schnupp:

In your letter dated April 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted diagrams and photographs with your request.

The articles in question are railcar axle end caps and backing rings. These parts allow for the mounting of journal bearings on the axles of railcars. The backing ring is press-fitted onto the axle first, behind the bearing, and positions the bearing on the axle. The axle end caps are bolted to the axle in pre-tapped holes and are the retaining components that hold the journal bearing on the axle. The axle end caps and backing rings are constituent component parts of the axle.

The applicable subheading for the railcar axle end caps and backing rings will be 8607.19.0600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of railway axles. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division